Mintel Survey Platform Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy covers collection, use, and disclosure of personal information and demographic data by Mintel Group Limited (“Mintel”) across its survey platforms and related services.

Mintel takes seriously the handling of your personal information and maintains all appropriate data protection and information security practices to secure it.

Mintel handles personal information in line with best practice and local applicable laws.

Collection of Personal Data

In connection with your interaction with Mintel survey platforms, such as registration, completion of surveys and questionnaires, and interaction with support services, Mintel collects limited personal information and basic demographic data.

As part of surveys and other activities conducted at the survey platforms, Mintel may collect personal information such as:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email addresses
  • IP addresses
  • Basic demographic information

When you register or complete forms provided to you or when you contact Mintel, Mintel will be deemed the Data Controller of this personal information, even though Mintel may use third parties such as Focusvision Decipher and Focusvision Revelation to provide the underlying survey platforms.

If you would prefer Mintel not to hold your personal data, then contact Mintel at: fv_takedown_uk@mintel.com

Use of your Information

Mintel will use your collected personal information in order to enable you to use the survey platforms and your collected basic demographic data for market research purposes. In addition, your answers to surveys and questionnaires and your basic demographic data may be anonymously aggregated and used to provide market research and analytical services. This includes without limitation:

  • Processing by Mintel or our approved third parties, such as collection and analysis of survey or questionnaire answers.
  • Personalization of your visits to survey platforms to improve customer experience.
  • Customer service and support offerings to help you use the survey platforms.
  • Communication with you.

Mintel may conduct web service analytics on your interaction with survey platforms.

Mintel follows a strict “no-spam” policy and will not sell, trade, rent, or lease your personal information without your consent.

Sharing your Information

Mintel may share some information with select third parties or with other Mintel services, provided that:

  • Mintel will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent.
  • Mintel only will use personal information supplied to it according to permissions granted by you.
  • Even if you permit Mintel to share your personal information, you can revoke this permission at any time.

Mintel will neither publish nor disclose your personal information without explicit consent unless obligated by the law.

Protecting Your Information and Privacy

Mintel will secure your personal information and your communications. Mintel uses enterprise class encryption where personal information is transmitted and stores that information on computer systems that are protected by security controls, subject to audits and limited in access to key personnel.

Cookies

Mintel may collect automated information about you when you visit its survey platforms through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive by your Internet web browser.

Cookies allow Mintel to find out details about your visit. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to accept cookies, then certain features of your experience may not function as designed.

To understand more about how Mintel uses cookies, please visit: http://www.mintel.com/cookie-use

Your Rights

As a Data Subject, you have a number of rights. The two most commonly exercised rights are:

  • To ask Mintel to provide a copy of the personal information that Mintel holds relating to you.
  • To ask Mintel to correct or remove errors and entries in your personal information.

To understand more about your rights as an individual, please visit: Data Subject’s Rights

Opt-out/Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive Mintel updates, newsletters and promotional communications, then you may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the directions in the email received, or forwarding the email to fv_takedown_uk@mintel.com, filling the subject line with the word “UNSUBSCRIBE.”

Changes to this policy

This policy may change without notice from time to time, and Mintel will post any changes to this privacy policy at the survey platforms and other places that Mintel deems appropriate so that you always are aware of what information Mintel collects, how Mintel uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, Mintel discloses it. If, however, Mintel plans to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, Mintel will contact you to inform you and seek permission where applicable.

Privacy Policy Governance

Mintel Group Limited is registered with the UK independent authority, the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), but it also respects all local privacy laws in the regions where it operates. ICO Registration number: Z8959675.

Effect of Termination

Within six (6) months of a project’s close date, Mintel will destroy or remove any personal identifiable information of participating Data Subjects from our servers.

Contact the Privacy Team

If Mintel can answer any questions, assist with this policy, or unsubscribe you from the survey platforms, then please contact:

Email:fv_takedown_uk@mintel.com

Postal Address:
Mintel Group Ltd.
11 Pilgrim Street,
London, UK
EC4V 6RN

For any further queries or complaints relating to data control, then please contact:

Email: data.controller@mintel.com

Postal Address:
The Data Protection team
Mintel Group Ltd.
11 Pilgrim Street
London, England
EC4V 6RN